CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M82253

Ms. Beth Craig
Beth Craig & Associates, Inc.
790 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Craig:

In your letter dated April 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sojrn Ltd. Your sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis and cannot be returned.

Style M1001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Laboratory analysis states that the fiber content is 47% linen, 42.7% silk, 10.3% cashmere. The garment features a self-fabric crew neckline, short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, and a tubular knit bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style M1001 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style M1001 falls within textile category designation 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division